This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience, by continuing to browse on the website you are agreeing to our cookie policy.

Alternatively, you can change your cookie settings.

Close
Print this page
Print this page

Privacy and Cookies

Motability is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online.

This policy sets out how we handle your personal information and provides comprehensive information about cookies and the way we use them on www.motability.org.uk ("our website").

Privacy

What we collect

We collect the following information from visitors to our website:
• IP addresses
• Information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Personal information

The personal information we collect about you is made up of the information you give us during your use of the website and our communications with you.
You can access and browse the majority of our website without disclosing your personal data, with the exception of the use of the email forms.

Use of your personal information

When we process your personal data for the purposes to which you have consented, as described in this privacy policy, we may use the services of third party service providers. For certain emailing services we use the services of Mailchimp, whose servers and offices are located in the United States. This means that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in the United Kingdom and other EEA countries, Motability as data controller is responsible for ensuring that Mailchimp will protect your privacy when it processes your persona data. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which means that it is committed to subjecting all personal data which it receive from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable principles. With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Mailchimp is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission and in certain situations it may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet U.S. national security or law enforcement requirements.

When we send emails via MailChimp, we will sometimes track who opened the emails and who clicked the links. We do that to measure our email campaigns’ performance and to improve our features for specific segments of our subscribers. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when a subscriber opens the email, their IP address, their browser or email client type, and other similar details. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about who has or has not opened emails or clicked links. 

Email forms

Our website uses email forms for visitors to request information on services and policy information. We collect visitor contact information (i.e. email and postal address) and unique identifiers, i.e. person or organisation names.

What we do with the information we gather

We use your information as for the following purposes:
• to provide you with our website
• to send information to our visitors as specifically requested by them
• to verify the user’s identity in our record system
• for internal analysis and research
• to send publications, information and marketing communications about our products and services which we think may interest you.

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with others or to post information to be accessed by others.

Visitor contact information and unique identifiers will not be shared with third parties other than to our Scheme partners to enable us to deal with your request.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our visitors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. We have organisational and technical security measures in place to safeguard your personal information, and we are registered as data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information about cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are stored on your computer to collect information about the general use of the site in order to make the website work, or work more efficiently and to provide statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns.

What types of cookies does the website use?

We use cookies to:
• remember your browsing preferences when you visit the site that can give you a better experience
• to collect anonymous statistical information about the way you use the website so that we can improve the way the website works.

These cookies are non-intrusive and are used on most web sites. None of your personal details are held in these cookies. The table below sets out details about the cookies we use and why.

Cookies Used on this site

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the website. We use the information to compile reports to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages visited. Please visit Google for further details on Cookies and Google AnalyticsOpens in new window .

Content management system cookie

CFID
CFTOKEN
JSESSION ID

 

This cookie is set by our content management system on a small number or browsers, upon arrival to the website. These cookies are used to store user specific information and maintain a session state for you. This allows us to remember your preferences when you view the site. Some functions of the website depend on these cookies and may not properly work, or at all, if they are disabled.

Session ID

ASP.Net_
Sessionid

This cookie is used to enable users to view and submit any of the online forms within the website.

Homepage alert bar cookie

Alert

If the user closes the alert box, this cookie is used to store that record.

Accessibility cookie

TextSize and colControl

This cookie stores accessibility toolbar settings, such as text size and colours.

Saving preference cookie

PrintBasket

These cookies enable users to save information they would like to review at a later date

BrowseAloud Cookie

rwebooks-x
rwebooks-y
_ba_cookies_
enabled
_ba_user
_ba_settings
_ba_pdf
_ba_use_pdf
 

These cookies enable the users to access and participate in using the website with the aid of speech, reading and translation support.

 

Updating your settings

You do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our website. If cookies are disabled then, although the core features of the website will work, some of the functionality of the website may be affected.
To disable cookies select ‘Tools / Internet Options / Privacy /Advanced’ from your internet browser then select the ‘override automatic handling’ option from the advanced settings dialogue box.
To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Updates

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page. If we make a change to this policy, the change will take effect on the date that we post it on this page.

How to contact us about privacy policy

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the feedback form . You have the legal right to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. You also have the right to correct any errors in that information.